Program Schedule

    The 2017 FPMRS Comprehensive Review Course will be held on two full days - Friday, March 24 and Saturday, March 25.

    Download a pdf copy the course agenda.

    The course will be held in "Verona II" meeting room (Second floor of the Hotel Valencia Riverwalk).

    Friday

    Time Lecture Learning
    Objectives
    Speaker
    7:00 am
    Registration & Breakfast

    7:30 am
    Welcome and Introductions


    8:00 am
    Pelvic Floor Anatomy
    I.
    Howard B. Goldman
    8:30 am
    Physiology of the Lower Urinary Tract
    II.1.
    Stephen R. Kraus
    9:10 am
    General Pelvic Floor Evaluation (with POP-Q)
    III. IV.A.1-2.
    VI.A.1-10.
    Charles R. Rardin
    9:40 am
    Questions and Answers
    9:50 am
    Break

    10:05 am
    Statistics and Scientific Dissemination, Part 1
    XVI. XVII. Jennifer M. Wu
    10:35 am
    OAB Syndrome / Refractory Urge
    XII.
    Howard B. Goldman
    11:10 am
    Statistics and Scientific Dissemination, Part 2
    XVI.XVII. Jennifer M. Wu
    12:00 pm
    Lunch + Statistics Review Session ( with Jennifer Wu)
    1:00 pm
    Painful Bladder Syndrome
    XIII.
    Howard B. Goldman
    1:30 pm
    Physiology of the Uterus, Vagina, and Colorectal System
    II.2. 3. Cecile Unger
    2:00 pm
    Urinary Tract Infection XI Charles R. Rardin
    2:30 pm
    Urethral Diverticula
    VIII. Howard B. Goldman
    3:00 pm
    Questions and Answers

    3:10 pm
    Break
    3:30 pm
    Surgery for POP: Apical / Obliterative / Mesh / No Mesh
    VI C.1.
    Geoffrey W. Cundiff
    4:20 pm
    Augmenting Surgical Materials for Pelvic Reconstruction XV.
    Charles R. Rardin
    4:50 pm
    Intra-Operative Care and Management of Injuries to Bladder, Ureter and Bowel
    IX.B.5.6 Shawn A. Menefee
    5:20 pm
    Urodynamic Assessment of Urinary Incontinence X.IV Stephen R. Kraus
    6:10 pm
    Questions and Answers

    6:30 pm - 8:00pm Evening Review Sessions: 
    .Stephen R. Kraus- Neuro-Urology
    .Tristi Muir- Oral Board Preparation

     

    Saturday

    Time Lecture Learning
    Objectives
    Speaker
    8:00 am
    Breakfast

    8:30 am
    Fecal Incontinence: Evaluation, Diagnosis, Psychosocial Factors, Treatment V.A.B Patrick J. Culligan
    9:30 am
    Neuro-Urology IV.A.3-4. Stephen R. Kraus
    10:25 am
    Rectovaginal Fistulas VII.B.
    Patrick J. Culligan
    10:55 am
    Break
     
    11:10 am
    Peri-operative Management IA. A 1-3, B 1-4 Cecile Unger
    12:00 pm
    Lower Urinary Tract Fistulas VII.A
    Patrick J. Culligan
    12:45 pm
    Questions and Answers


    12:55 pm
    Lunch
    1:55 pm
    Non-surgical Treatment of Pelvic Organ Prolapse
    VI.B. Tristi Muir
    2:35 pm
    Surgery for Pelvic Organ Prolapse: Anterior and Posterior Vagina
    VII.C.2.3 Mark D. Walters
    3:25 pm
    Behavioral and Functional Treatment of Urinary Incontinence IV.D.E. Mark D. Walters  
    3:55 pm
    Pharmacologic Treatment of Urinary Incontinence
    IV.C. Cecile Unger
    4:25 pm
    Surgery for Stress Urinary Incontinence
    VII.A
    Mark D. Walters
    5:25 pm
    Congenital Anamolies of the Urogenital System
    IX.B.5 6. Cecile Unger
    6:10 pm
    Questions and Answers + Evaluations


    6:30 pm
    Adjourn

    1100 Wayne Avenue, Suite 670
    Silver Spring, MD 20910
    P: 301-273-0570 | F: 301-273-0778
    info@augs.org

       

    Copyright © 2017 American Urogynecologic Society. All Rights Reserved.